Co-Curricular Achievements

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectet adipiscing elit,sed do eiusm por incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia mollit natoque consequat massa quis enim. Donec pede justo, fringilla vitae, eleifend acer sem neque sed ipsum. Nam quam nunc, blandit vel, ridiculus mus.

ELocution

Nugegoda Divisional Meet

Grade 04

Methali Ameesha (IEMS)

  • Spoken English – Junior Level (Honours)
  • Written English – Junior Level (Honours)

Grade 06

Haseeba Jasra (IEMS)

  • Spoken English – Junior Level (Honours)

  • Written English – Junior Level (Honours)

Heshani Mahodya (WWISD)

  • Spoken English – Grade 04 (Honours)
  • Written English– Grade 04 (Honours)

Grade 08

S.A. Hansali Denuwan (IEMS)

  • Spoken English – Grade 03 (Honours)
  • Written English– Grade 03 (Honours)

Heshani Mahodya (WWISD)

  • Prose Reading – All Island Winner
  • News Reading – All Island Winner

Sangeeth Visharadha First Stage Examinations 2018 Conducted by Bathkanda Sangeeth Vidyapith Lucknow, India

Passed the 1st stage with second divisions

Music Teacher(Nugegoda School) : Visharadha Achala Pathirana

  1. Sithika Nimsandu
  2. Keshari Supunsari
  3. Gihan Harsha
  4. Gethmi Sewwandika
  5. Nadaraja Sajeeharan

British Lanka Festival For The Performing Arts. – 2019 Sri Lanka Kandyan Dance - Solo

The following Students Won the gold medals

Dancing Teacher (Nugegoda & Delkanda School) : Ms. Sithumi Wijesinghe

  1. Nivini Tharinsa         (Grade 10)
  2. Tharuki Chathusara (Grade 10)

THE PRACTICAL EXAMINATIONS IN SPEECH AND DRAMA (PUBLIC SPEAKING) CONDUCTED BY THE INSTITUTE OF MUSIC, SPEECH AND SPEAKING SKILLS (IMSSS) – 2018.

The following Students Won the gold medals

THE TEACHER-IN-CHARGE: MRS. JANAKIE CHANDRANI JAYALAKSHMI GUNATILAKE

  1. Resanya Senuli Gunarathne – Passed the Preliminary Grade with Merit.
  2. Methmini Akarsha Perera – Passed the Advanced Preliminary Grade with Merit.
  3. Hirushi Pehesara Senadeera – Passed the Preparatory Grade with Merit.

 

 

Special Awards

  1. Samadhi Suloshani Gunawardana – Passed the Advanced Preliminary Grade with Honours.
  2. Nethmi Yehara Gunawardana – Passed the Preparatory Grade with Honours.
  3. Dulshika Shavini Wickramasinghe – Passed with Honours and also she was awarded with Gold Medal as the All Island Winner of the Advanced Preliminary Grade.

THE ALL ISLAND INTER-SCHOOL SHAKESPEARE DRAMA COMPETITION FOR THE SHAKESPEARE CHALLENGE TROPHY ORGANIZED BY THE ROTARY CLUB OF COLOMBO NORTH AND THE COLOMBO YOUNG MEN’S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION (YMCA) – 2018

The following students got the participation certificates

Cast (Girls)

  1. Janithya Savinthi Somarathna
  2. Samadhi Suloshani Gunawardana
  3. Aakifa Izzath Lathif
  4. Methmini Akarsha Perera
  5. Migara Chamathka Galewelage
  6. Resanya Senuli Gunarthna
  7. Nethmi Yehara Gunawardana
  8. Ronadhi Rehansa Charles
  9. Dulshika Shavini Wickramasinghe
  10. Hirushi Pehesara Senadeera
  11. W.L. Wishvi Vihanga
  12. Nethmi Fathima
  13. K.D. Dinithi Dilman
  14. Dewmini Pihara Fernando
  15. H.A. Apoorwa Prabashwari
  16. H.G. Seshani Rashmi

Cast (boys)

  1. Manvidu Dewmith Samithadasa
  2. Harshith Manthika Samithadasa
  3. Janitha Madushan Malaviarachchi
  4. Yathushan Jeyakanthan
  5. A.K. Senul Lonila
  6. Mohamed Saad Kamil
  7. Mohamed Aaqib Sahal
  8. Akash Geethma Liyanage
  9. A.K. Nithil Senila
  10. Mohomed Arkam Sahal
  11. Kavisha Chethaka Rajapaksha
  12. Omika Methmin Silva
  13. Basika Dinal Edirisinghe
  14. H.D. Ishara Niroshan
  15. P.G. Oshadha Nuwanthaka Silva
  16. Nisila Thulwan Thenuwara

DHAMMA ABHI-DHAMMA EXAMINATION (ENGLISH MEDIUM) CONDUCTED BY THE YOUNG MENS’ BUDDHIST ASSOCIATION (YMBA) – 2018

  1. Ruwanya Tharuni Wickramasuriya – Passed the Junior Part II of Dhamma Abhi-Dhamma Examination with Credit.
  2. Anusari Dinadya Herath – Passed the Junior Part II of Dhamma Abhi-Dhamma Examination with Credit.

THE BRITISH LANKA FESTIVAL FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS AFFILIATED TO THE BRITISH AND INTERNATIONAL FEDERATION OF FESTIVALS FOR DANCE AND SPEECH U.K. CONDUCTED BY THE INSTITUTE OF MUSIC, SPEECH AND SPEAKING SKILLS (IMSSS) – 2019

  • PUBLIC SPEAKING – Resanya Senuli Gunarathne – Silver Medal Winner.
  • TELEVISION NEWS READING – Pooja Kavindi Perera – Gold Medal Winner. – Nethmi Fathima – Silver Medal Winner.
  • PROSE READING – Janithya Savinthi Gunarathne – Silver Medal Winner. – Tharuki Chathusara Liyanage – Silver Medal Winner.
  • RADIO NEWS READING – Inuki Yehansa Fernando – Silver Medal Winner. – Malinsa Senindi Ranamuka – Bronze Medal Winner. – Lesan Rithmuka Senaweera – Bronze Medal Winner.

THE JUNIOR SPEECH MASTER – 2019, CONDUCTED BY THE GAVEL CLUB OF THE UNIVERSITY OF SRI JAYAWARDENAPURA

The following students were awarded with participation certificates –

  • Shiyon Chandrasena
  • Yohan Chandrasena
  • Tharuki Chathusara
  • Nivini Tharinsa
  • Dulshika Shavini Wickramasighe
  • Methuli Thashiya Purawedige
  • Methmini Akarsha Perera

Special Awards 

  • Dulshika Shavini Wickramasinghe – Was selected as one of the Semi Finalists out of the fifty Semi Finalists from all the four Districts of Colombo, Jaffna, Kandy and Galle, so she was awarded with the Semi-Finalist certificate.

THE ALL ISLAND BRITISH PERFORMING ARTS FESTIVAL OF GLORY CONDUCTED BY THE CLEON ACADEMY OF SPEECH, DRAMA AND LEADERSHIP – 2019.

  • PUBLIC SPEAKING – Resanya Senuli Gunarathne – Gold Medal Winner.
  • PROSE READING – Joshua Henry Tennakooon – Gold Medal winner.
  • TELEVISION NEWS READING – Kavisha Chethaka Rajapakshe – Silver Medal Winner. Nethmi Fathima – Gold Medal Winner.

SPECIAL AWARDS 

  • Samadhi Suloshani Gunawardana – was awarded with Gold Medal and Trophy as the All Island Winner in Public Speaking.
  • Dulshika Shavini Wickramasinghe – was awarded with Gold Medal and Trophy as the All Island Winner in Public Speaking.
  • Nethmi Yehara Gunawardana – was awarded with Gold Medal and Trophy as the All Island Winner in Prose Reading.
  • Jordan Ravidu Tennakoon – was awarded with Gold Medal and Trophy as the All Island Winner in Prose Reading.

Excellent Performance 

  • Samadhi Suloshani Gunawardana and Dulshika Shavini Wickrmasinghe were selected from the Highest Marks in Public Speaking to go to India to participate at the Cultural Festival of Glory Asia.

THE BRITISH LANKA FESTIVAL FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS AFFILIATED TO THE BRITISH AND INTERNATIONAL FEDERATION OF FESTIVALS FOR MUSIC, DANCE AND SPEECH U.K., CONDUCTED BY THE INSTITUTE OF MUSIC, SPEECH AND SPEAKING SKILLS (IMSSS) – 2019

DANCE FESTIVAL 

  1. Nivini Tharinsa and Tharuki Chathusara Liyanage – Were the All Island Winners in their category of Sri Lanka Kandiyan Dancing (Duo) and were awarded with Gold Medal and Trophy.